Zomato Share Price Target 2024, 2025, 2030, 2040, 2050

Zomato share price targets
Zomato share price targets

In this blog post, we will explore the Zomato share price targets for 2024, 2025, 2030, 2040 and 2050, through the research of Market Trends, Company Financials and other financials expert’s opinions.

So, without wasting any time let’s jump into the article. Before analysis its financials let’s take a look what it is and their profile in short intro.

What is Zomato Ltd.?

Zomato Ltd., an Indian multinational restaurant aggregator and food delivery corporation, was established in 2008 by Deepinder Goyal and Pankaj Chaddah. It offers restaurant details, menus, user reviews, and food delivery services from partnered restaurants in over 1,000 Indian cities and towns as of 2022–23. Zomato competes with Swiggy in the food delivery and hyperlocal sectors.

Company Profile

Trade NameZomato
FormerlyFoodieBay (2008-2010)
Company TypePublic
Traded AsBSE: 543320,
NSE: Zomato
ISININE758T01015
IndustryOnline food Delivery
FoundedJuly 2008 (15 years ago)
FoundersDeepinder Goyal,
Pankaj Chaddah
HeadquartersGurgaon, Haryana, India
Area ServedIndia
CEODeepinder Goyal
ServicesFood delivery,
Table reservation
Revenue₹7,079 crore (US$890 million) (FY23)
OwnersInfo Edge (13.71%),
Antfin Singapore (4.3%),
Deepinder Goyal (4.24%)
Number of Employees6,173 (2023)
SubsidiariesBlinkit,
Hyperpure
Websitewww.zomato.com

Zomato Ltd. Fundamentals

Market Cap₹ 1,69,428.05 Cr.
Enterprise Value₹ 1,69,029.75 Cr.
Number of Shares881.98 Cr.
P/E146.47
P/B7.68
Face Value₹ 1
Dividend Yield0 %
Book Value (TTM)₹ 25.01
Cash₹ 398.30 Cr.
Debt₹ 0 Cr.
Promoter Holding0 %
EPS (TTM)₹ 1.31
Sales Growth30.36 %
ROE0.67 %
ROCE0.71 %
Profit Growth110.65 %

Zomato Share Price Target 2024, 2025, 2030, 2040, 2050

Zomato Share Price Target 2024

YearZomato Share Price Target 2024
2024₹190 to ₹360

Zomato’s 2024 stock price target varies depending on brokerage firms, but most analysts are bullish. Targets range from ₹190 to ₹360. Recent strong financials, including a profit for the third straight quarter, and the growth of Blinkit, their quick commerce arm, contribute to the optimism.

JM Financial is most bullish with a target of ₹260 citing Blinkit’s potential. While Zomato’s stock has already risen significantly this year, analysts believe there’s room for further growth.

Zomato Share Price Target 2025

YearZomato Share Price Target 2025
2025₹340 to ₹840

Analysts’ predictions for Zomato’s share price in 2025 vary, but there’s some optimism. Our projections range from ₹340 to ₹840.49. This spread reflects the inherent uncertainty of stock markets.

Factors like Zomato’s growth in revenue, profitability (they’re aiming for breakeven by 2025), and the success of Blinkit (their quick commerce arm) will influence the price. Brokerage firms are generally positive, with some raising their target prices and maintaining “buy” recommendations.

Zomato Share Price Target 2030

YearZomato Share Price Target 2030
2030₹2200 to ₹2540

In Zomato’s 2030, Analyst estimates range widely from ₹2200 to a bullish ₹2500+. This could be possible on Zomato’s sustained growth, profitability, and success of ventures like Blinkit, capitalizing on India’s booming online food market.

Zomato Share Price Target 2040

YearZomato Share Price Target 2040
2040₹5500 to ₹6500

In reality, It is hard to predict such a long price targets of any stock. But after research a lot on company’s financials, we conclude and think that If zomato ltd. continuously grow then their share price would been stands between ₹5500 to ₹6500 in 2040.

Zomato Share Price Target 2050

YearZomato Share Price Target 2050
2050₹11000 to ₹12000

According to our analysis, zomato share price expected to stand between ₹11000 to ₹12000 in 2050.

How healthy Zomato Ltd. Balance Sheet?

Equity and Liabilities (in Crores)MAR 2019MAR 2020MAR 2021MAR 2022MAR 2023
Share Capital243.75252.43454.90764.30836.40
Total Reserves2,568.70601.417,754.5016,002.9019,970.40
Borrowings00000
Other N/C liabilities61.031,468.9366.4070.40184.50
Current liabilities615.74662.57472.50663.10937
Total Liabilities3,489.212,985.358,748.3017,500.7021,928.30
Assets (in Crores)MAR 2019MAR 2020MAR 2021MAR 2022MAR 2023
Net Block173.871,579.511,450.501,347.501,402.30
Capital WIP0.320000
Intangible WIP0.420.770.1000
Investments403.07200.31311.703,535.608,861.90
Loans & Advances7.2017.66879.201,075.50
Other N/C Assets3.305.043,0025,201.601,845.10
Current Assets2,901.041,182.063,9767,336.808,743.50
Total Assets3,489.212,985.358,748.3017,500.7021,928.30

Zomato Ltd. Stock Analysis Report: It is worth to Invest In?

Zomato Ltd. other key financials that you need to remember when analyzing this stock:

  1. PE Ratio: This ratio indicates how much investors are willing to pay for each rupee of earnings. Zomato’s high PE ratio of 146.47 suggests it may be overvalued.
  2. Share Price: Zomato’s current share price is Rs 192.10, and investors can use valuation calculators to determine if it’s undervalued or overvalued.
  3. Return on Assets (ROA): ROA measures how effectively a company can generate income from its assets. Zomato’s ROA of 0.59% indicates a potential concern for future performance.
  4. Current Ratio: This ratio reflects a company’s ability to cover short-term liabilities with short-term assets. Zomato’s high current ratio of 9.33 indicates stability against unexpected business or economic challenges.
  5. Return on Equity (ROE): ROE gauges a firm’s ability to generate profits from shareholder investments. Zomato’s ROE of 0.67% is relatively low.
  6. Debt to Equity Ratio: This metric assesses a company’s capital structure and performance. Zomato’s D/E ratio of 0 indicates a low proportion of debt in its capital.
  7. Inventory Turnover Ratio: This ratio evaluates inventory liquidity. Zomato’s high inventory turnover ratio of 15,691.33 signifies efficient inventory and working capital management.
  8. Sales Growth: Zomato’s reported revenue growth of 30.36% is satisfactory considering its growth and performance.
  9. Operating Margin: Zomato’s operating margin for the current financial year is -11.96%, indicating operational inefficiency.
  10. Dividend Yield: Zomato’s current dividend yield is 0%, as it has not paid dividends this year.
  • Over the past 3 years, the company has demonstrated robust profit growth of 26.99% and revenue growth of 26.30%.
  • The company maintains a virtually debt-free status.
  • It boasts an efficient Cash Conversion Cycle of 8.91 days.
  • With a current ratio of 9.33, the company enjoys a healthy liquidity position.
  • Over the past 3 years, the company has recorded a poor Return on Equity (ROE) of -10.60% and a poor Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) of -9.14%.
  • The company benefits from a low tax rate of 0.26%.
  • However, it struggles with a low EBITDA margin of -71.40% over the past 5 years.
  • Additionally, it trades at a high Price-to-Earnings (PE) ratio of 146.47 and a high Enterprise Value-to-EBITDA (EV/EBITDA) ratio of 134.98.

How Zomato shares Grew by 5 Times in Just 2 years?

Zomato shares Growth Secrets by NDTV Profits

FAQs

Does Zomato Ltd. Pay Dividends?

Currently Zomato does not pay any dividends.

What is the Zomato stock price target for 2025?

According to our projections, zomato share price expected to stands between ₹340 to ₹840 in end of the year 2025.

What is the Zomato stock price target for 2030?

Zomato stock price expected to stands between ₹2200 to ₹2540 in 2030.

3/5 - (2 votes)
Total
0
Shares
Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Previous Article
Recession-Proof Your Business

Recession-Proof Your Business: The Ultimate Diversification Guide

Next Article
Hindustan Zinc Share Price Targets

Hindustan Zinc Share Price Target 2024, 2025, 2030, 2040, 2050

Related Posts