CDSL Share Price Target 2024, 2025 to 2030: A Strategic Analysis

cdsl share price targets
CDSL Share Price Targets

In this blog post, we will share our analysis on CDSL share price targets for 2024, 2025 to 2030 based on market trends, historical performances, balance sheet analysis, profit & loss report analysis . To know how the stock will perform and how hight it’s share price expected to go in the upcoming years based on our analysis, read this complete analysis.

What is Central Depository Services (India) Ltd.?

Central Depository Services (India) Limited (CDSL) is an Indian company specializing in depository services, data processing, and related activities. The company operates across three key segments: Depository Services, Data Entry and Storage, and Repository Services.

In the Depository Segment, CDSL offers a range of services to investors, including dematerialization, rematerialization, secure holding, transfer, and pledge of securities in electronic form. Additionally, the company provides e-voting services to corporations.

The Data Entry and Storage segment focuses on centralized record-keeping of Know Your Customer (KYC) documents for capital market investors.

The Repository segment caters to policyholders and warehouse receipts holders, offering them the convenience of maintaining insurance policies and warehouse receipts in electronic form. This segment also facilitates changes, modifications, and revisions in the policy/receipt.

CDSL also offers various digital services such as e-Locker, Myeasi Mobile App, M-Voting, e-Voting, SMART, and electronic access to securities information for secure transactions.

Established in 1997, CDSL is led by its Managing Director, Mr. Nehal Vora.

Company Profile

Company typePublic
Traded asNSE: CDSL
ISININE736A01011
IndustryDepository services
FoundedFebruary 1999
HeadquartersMumbai, India
Key peopleNehal Vora (Managing Director & CEO)
ServicesDematerialisation of securities, Transfer and settlement of securities
Websitewww.cdslindia.com

Central Depository Services (India) Ltd. Fundamental Analysis

Company FinancialsValue
Market Cap (Cr.)₹ 18,535.69
Enterprise Value (Cr.)₹ 18,477.29
No. of Shares (Cr.)10.45
P/E58.37
P/B15.05
Face Value₹ 10
Div. Yield0.93 %
Book Value (TTM)₹ 117.87
Cash (Cr.)₹ 58.40
Debt (Cr.)₹ 0
Promoter Holding15 %
EPS (TTM)₹ 30.39
Sales Growth8.63%
ROE29.97 %
ROCE37.94%
Profit Growth3.15%

Central Depository Services (India) Ltd. share price historical chart

cdsl share price historical chart
CDSL share price historical chart

CDSL Share Price Target 2024, 2025 to 2030

CDSL Share Price Target 2024

YearCDSL Share Price Target 2024
2024₹1818- ₹2150

As per company’s overall performance and buy-sell side analysis, we predict CDSL share price stands between ₹1818- ₹2150 in 2024.

Other analysts’s opinions:

According to analysts on Wall Street, the average one-year price target for CDSL stands at 1,914.99 INR. This estimate comes with a low forecast of 1,636.2 INR and a high forecast of 2,278.5 INR.

CDSL Share Price Target 2025

YearCDSL Share Price Target 2025
2025₹2000.50- ₹2515.55

Analyst estimates suggest an average price target of around ₹2000.50- ₹2515.55 for CDSL in 2025, representing a significant increase from current price.

CDSL Share Price Target 2030

YearCDSL Share Price Target 2030
2030₹4000.05- ₹5015.25

Central Depository Services (India) Ltd. Share Quick Analysis Report

👍 Strengths

  • Over the past 3 years, the company has demonstrated robust profit growth of 52.10% and revenue growth of 38.90%.
  • Maintains a healthy Return on Equity (ROE) of 29.98% and Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) of 38.31% over the same period.
  • Virtually debt-free, indicating a strong financial position.
  • Consistently maintains an effective average operating margin of 56.34% over the last 5 years.
  • Boasts an efficient Cash Conversion Cycle of 20.73 days.
  • Demonstrates a healthy liquidity position with a current ratio of 2.32.

👎 Weakness

  • Currently trading at a high EV/EBITDA ratio of 41.38, suggesting potentially overvaluation.

Central Depository Services (India) Ltd. balance sheet analysis

DATAMAR 2021 (Crores)MAR 2022 (Crores)MAR 2023 (Crores)
Equity and Liabilities
Share Capital104.50104.50104.50
Total Reserves578.09745.63861.36
Borrowings000
Other N/C liabilities141.49223.55272.42
Current liabilities272.05261.01276.60
Total Liabilities1,096.131,334.691,514.87
Assets
Net Block70.94102.76109.26
Capital WIP10.060173.16
Intangible WIP12.733.801.13
Investments203.72141.15304.99
Loans & Advances147.40227.35278.25
Other N/C Assets3.3523.816.64
Current Assets647.94835.82641.44
Total Assets1,096.131,334.691,514.87

Equity and Liabilities

  • Equity: The company’s equity (share capital + reserves) has increased steadily over the past 3 years, indicating healthy profit retention.
  • Debt: The company remains debt-free, which is a significant strength.
  • Other Current Liabilities: These liabilities have increased from ₹141.49 crores in 2021 to ₹272.42 crores in 2023..

Assets

  • Net Block: Net block (property, plant & equipment) has shown a moderate increase, indicating potential investments in property or equipment.
  • Investments: Investments have decreased significantly from ₹203.72 crores in 2021 to ₹304.99 crores in 2023.
  • Loans & Advances: Loans and advances have seen a steady rise over the past 3 years. This could indicate that the company is extending more credit to its customers or making other forms of loans.
  • Current Assets: Current assets have fluctuated over the past 3 years. Ideally, current assets should show an increasing trend, indicating better inventory management and short-term liquidity.

Central Depository Services (India) Ltd. Profit & Loss Analysis

DATAMAR 2021 (Cr.)MAR 2022 (Cr.)MAR 2023 (Cr.)
Net Sales270.58414.80450.60
Total Expenditure98.67132.72183.71
Operating Profit171.91282.08266.89
Other Income41.7765.3893.47
Interest0.020.010.01
Depreciation7.2910.1015.86
Exceptional Items000
Profit Before Tax206.37337.35344.49
Tax46.3173.5872.41
Net Profit160.06263.76272.08
Adjusted EPS (Rs.)15.3225.2426.04

Central Depository Services (India) Ltd. Cash Flow

DATAMAR 2021 (Crores)MAR 2022 (Crores)MAR 2023 (Crores)
Operating Cash Flow168.88231.88206.57
Investing Cash Flow-82.39-113.72-67.41
Financing Cash Flow-47.16-94.10-156.77
Net Cash Flow39.3224.07-17.61

FAQs

Disclaimer: Dear Readers, Please note, These stock price projections are based on various factors like past performance, fundamentals, technical signals and market trends. These projections are for informational purposes only and aren’t financial advice or guarantees.

Show Your Love post
Total
0
Shares
Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Previous Article
mahan industries share price targets

Mahan Industries Share Price Target 2024, 2025 to 2030

Next Article
astra micro share price targets

Astra Micro Share Price Target 2024, 2025 to 2030

Related Posts