Tata Chemicals Share Price Target 2024, 2025 to 2030

tata chemicals share price targets
Tata chemicals share price targets

This blog post talks about the expected Tata Chemicals share price targets for 2024-2030. However, to see complete technical and fundamental analysis of its future prospects, read our complete JM financial case study.

Before looking at the future targets of JM financial, let’s first understand what it does and how it operates.

What is Tata Chemicals Ltd.?

Tata Chemicals Limited is focused on providing chemistry solutions. The company operates through two basic segments:

  1. Basic Chemistry Products and
  2. Specialty Products.

Basic Chemistry Products segment has products including soda ash, salt, sodium bicarbonate etc. catering to varied industries such as glass, detergent, food and pharmaceuticals. The company has manufacturing facilities spread across four continents, North America, Europe, Africa and Asia.

Specialty Products segment includes products silica, prebiotics, and Agri inputs, catering to industries such as food, rubber and agriculture. It also through its subsidiary Rallis India Limited provides Agri inputs such as seeds to the farming community both in India and internationally.

Company Profile

CompanyTata Chemicals Ltd.
Company typePublic
Traded asBSE: 500770, NSE: TATACHEM
IndustryChemicals
Founded1939; 85 years ago
HeadquartersMumbai, Maharashtra, India
Area servedGlobal
Key peopleNatarajan Chandrasekaran (Chairman), Ramakrishnan Mukundan (MD & CEO)
ProductsBasic and industrial chemicals, nitrogenous and phosphatic fertilizers, industrial refinishing products, coatings and crop nutritions
Revenue₹17,007 crore (US$2.1 billion) (2023)
Operating income₹2,930 crore (US$370 million) (2023)
Net income₹2,317 crore (US$290 million) (2023)
Total assets₹35,084 crore (US$4.4 billion) (2023)
Total equity₹19,721 crore (US$2.5 billion) (2023)
ParentTata Group
SubsidiariesTata Chemicals Europe, British Salt, Tata Swach, Magadi Soda Company, Rallis India
Websitewww.tatachemicals.com

Tata Chemicals Ltd. Fundamental Analysis

Market Cap₹ 33,506.82 Cr.
Enterprise Value₹ 33,421.82 Cr.
No. of Shares25.48 Cr.
P/E37.56
P/B1.94
Face Value₹ 10
Div. Yield1.33%
Book Value (TTM)₹ 676.40
Cash₹ 85 Cr.
Debt₹ 0 Cr.
Promoter Holding37.98%
EPS (TTM)₹ 35.01
Sales Growth32.49%
ROE6.56%
ROCE8.24%
Profit Growth30.50%

Tata Chemicals Ltd. Share Price Growth Chart

tata chemicals share price growth chart
tata chemicals share price growth chart

Tata Chemicals Ltd. Profit & Loss Report

TATA Chemicals Ltd.MAR 2019MAR 2020MAR 2021MAR 2022MAR 2023
Net Sales (Cr.)3,121.252,920.292,998.883,7214,930
Total Expenditure (Cr.)2,434.612,202.252,3882,7764,514
Operating Profit (Cr.)686.64718.04610.88945416
Other Income (Cr.)412.47309.15219.152841,120
Interest (Cr.)98.2943.3718.741926
Depreciation (Cr.)140.34149.50197.32222245
Exceptional Items (Cr.)00000
Profit Before Tax (Cr.)860.48834.32613.979881,265
Tax (Cr.)229.67162.50134.86201238
Net Profit (Cr.)854.846,840.22479.118021,027
Adjusted EPS (Rs.)24.7626.3718.8130.8640.27

Tata Chemicals Share Price Target 2024, 2025 to 2030

Tata Chemicals Share Price Target 2024

In 2023, Indian stocks like TATACHEM witnessed a significant Bull run, setting a positive tone for the market. As the first quarter of 2024 unfolds, it is anticipated that the bullish sentiment will persist, albeit with some initial consolidation. Based on technical analysis, the projected share price targets for TATACHEM in 2024 are as follows:

YearMinimum Tata Chemicals Share Price Target 2024 (₹)Maximum Tata Chemicals Share Price Target 2024 (₹)
2024₹1400.75₹1700.35

Also Read: TATA DVR Share Price Target 2024, 2025 to 2030

Tata Chemicals Share Price Target 2025

YearMinimum Tata Chemicals Share Price Target 2025 (₹)Maximum Tata Chemicals Share Price Target 2025 (₹)
2025₹1705.75₹1925.35

In January 2025, the expected share price of TATACHEM is forecasted to reach Rs. 1705.18. If both macro and microeconomic factors, along with industry trends, remain supportive, there’s a possibility that the target price for Tata Chemicals Ltd could rise to Rs. 1925.27 by December 2025.

Also Read: JM Financial Share Price Target 2024, 2025 to 2030

Tata Chemicals Share Price Target 2026

YearMinimum Tata Chemicals Share Price Target 2026 (₹)Maximum Tata Chemicals Share Price Target 2026 (₹)
2026₹1925.75₹2105.50

According to technical data analysis,

  • The initial price target for Tata Chemicals Ltd in 2026 is projected to be ₹1925.97.
  • With favorable market conditions, the mid-year price target for Tata Chemicals Ltd could potentially reach ₹2005.6.
  • By the end of 2026, the projected price target for Tata Chemicals Ltd is expected to potentially reach ₹2105.87, driven by bullish market trends.

Also Read: Tata Motors Share Price Target 2024, 2025, 2030, 2040 & 2050: A Fundamental Analysis

Tata Chemicals Share Price Target 2027

YearMinimum Tata Chemicals Share Price Target 2027 (₹)Maximum Tata Chemicals Share Price Target 2027 (₹)
2027₹2100.75₹2420.35

Analyzing Fibonacci projections, the anticipated price target forecast for Tata Chemicals Ltd (TATACHEM) in the first half of 2027 is estimated to range between ₹2100.1 and ₹2420.91. By the second half of 2027, it is anticipated that the share price of TATACHEM could attain a maximum value of ₹2420.89.

Also Read: Mahindra and Mahindra Share Price Target 2024, 2025, 2030: A Detailed Analysis

Tata Chemicals Share Price Target 2028

YearMinimum Tata Chemicals Share Price Target 2028 (₹)Maximum Tata Chemicals Share Price Target 2028 (₹)
2028₹2420.7₹2680.3

Also Read: VI Share Price Target 2024, 2025 to 2030

Tata Chemicals Share Price Target 2029

YearMinimum Tata Chemicals Share Price Target 2029 (₹)Maximum Tata Chemicals Share Price Target 2029 (₹)
2029₹2675.5₹2850.2

Also Read: CG Power Share Price Target 2024, 2025 to 2030

Tata Chemicals Share Price Target 2030

YearMinimum Tata Chemicals Share Price Target 2030 (₹)Maximum Tata Chemicals Share Price Target 2030 (₹)
2030₹2850₹3095

According to the Experts,

  • The initial price target for Tata Chemicals Ltd in 2030 is projected to be ₹2850.16.
  • With favorable market conditions, the mid-year price target for Tata Chemicals Ltd could reach ₹3095.16.
  • By the end of 2030, the price target for Tata Chemicals Ltd is expected to potentially reach ₹3095.06, considering bullish market trends.

Tata Chemicals Ltd. Share Analysis Report: Should you invest or not?

Analyzing Tata Chemicals’ stock for potential investment involves assessing key financial indicators. Instead of delving into exhaustive financial statements, investors can leverage essential ratios to gain insights into the company’s performance.

PE Ratio: The Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratio for Tata Chemicals stands at 37.56, indicating a relatively high valuation, potentially suggesting overvaluation.

Share Price: Currently, Tata Chemicals’ share price is Rs 1,315.25. Evaluating this against valuation calculators can reveal whether the stock is undervalued or overvalued.

Return on Assets (ROA): With an ROA of 5.88%, Tata Chemicals exhibits a lower efficiency in converting invested assets into net income, signaling potential challenges for future performance.

Current Ratio: Tata Chemicals boasts a current ratio of 2.20, showcasing its ability to meet short-term liabilities with short-term assets, contributing to stability amid economic fluctuations.

Return on Equity (ROE): The ROE of 6.56% for Tata Chemicals indicates its capacity to generate profit from shareholder investments, though a higher ratio is generally preferred.

Debt to Equity Ratio: With a D/E ratio of 0, Tata Chemicals maintains a low level of debt in its capital structure, a positive indicator of financial health.

Inventory Turnover Ratio: The Inventory Turnover ratio of 4.80 suggests potential inefficiency in Tata Chemicals’ inventory and working capital management.

Sales Growth: Tata Chemicals reports a commendable revenue growth of 32.49%, reflecting fair performance and growth.

Operating Margin: Tata Chemicals’ operating margin for the current financial year is 8.44%, providing insights into the company’s operational efficiency.

Dividend Yield: With a current year dividend of Rs 17.50 and a yield of 1.33%, Tata Chemicals’ dividend yield indicates the return on investment in relation to the stock’s price.

👍Strengths

  • 15.20% growth in profits over the past three years reflects strong performance from the company.
  • 19.07% growth in revenues over the same period represent a solid financial performance.
  • The company has a solid financial position, with low debt levels and a virtually debt-free status.
  • With an interest coverage ratio of 49.65, the company is in a very strong position to meet its interest obligations.
  • A Cash Conversion Cycle of -74.31 days demonstrates a rather impressive management of cash flows for the company on a year on year basis.
  • The company has a current ratio of 2.20, indicating Ltd. is in a strong liquidity position.

👎Weakness

  • Despite an impressive display of financial health, the company has struggled to maintain a positive Return on Equity (ROE), recording a subpar 5.29% over the past three years.

FAQs

Q. What is the P/E and P/B ratios of Tata Chemicals Ltd.?

The P/E and P/B ratio of Tata Chemicals Ltd. is 12.96 and 1.52.

Q. When does Tata chemicals share price reach INR 2500?

According to the analysis, Tata Chemicals share price reach INR 2500 at the end of 2028.

Disclaimer: Dear Readers, Please note, stock price projections for Tata Chemicals Ltd. in 2024, 2025, and 2030 are based on factors like past performance and market trends. These projections are for informational purposes only and aren’t financial advice or guarantees

Show Your Love post
Total
0
Shares
Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Previous Article
jm financial share price target

JM Financial Share Price Target 2024, 2025 to 2030

Next Article
rajan_mittal_net_worth

Rajan Mittal Net Worth 2024: A Success Story of an Indian Entrepreneur

Related Posts